Sunday, July 12, 2009

Never a dull moment




I swear to god, I haven't had a free moment in like 9 days. Okay, sorry god, I may have been exaggerating a little bit, but not by much. Have you ever wondered whether god cares if her/his name is capitalized when you're using it? Everyone knows you should capitalize it when you're taking her/his name in vain, but what about every day use? When I say "I swear to god" is that technically taking her/his name in vain? Do you think she/he gets upset when people type omg instead of OMG!?

Moving on. I've been having a really great time IRL, and I have been ignoring my cyber-friends as a result. I apologize for that, because you all are my world during the 99% of the time that I have nothing going on IRL. I haven't been commenting on your blogs, but I have been reading when possible. When possible meaning only at work last week when I was there, which wasn't very often.

The reason I could only access the interwebs at work was because SOMEBODY chewed through the network cable that links my computer in my bedroom to the modem in my son's bedroom. SOMEBODY couldn't get into her boy's room after I left for work on Monday morning and apparently had a hissy fit.


Who, me?



Fucking ridiculously cute bitch. It is a good thing she is so fucking cute, or I'd probably be pretty upset about the whole thing!

I took this call at work last Monday, "Um, mom? Yer, yer, you're not going to like this, but, um, the cable to your internet is completely severed...". Smart boy called me at work where I couldn't have a complete meltdown. I was limited on cash and time, so I went to Radio Shack and bought an incredibly expensive 25' network cable before I went home. Dammit! I needed a 50' cord! No time, no money!

Tuesday we had birthday dinner for both my son and my great-niece who were born on the same day. Wednesday was their actual birthday, and we all went to the beach together. Friday we hung out at one of my cousin's house to spend time with her sister and niece from out of town. I finally got my internet back up and running Friday night, but still had no time.

When my son got back from one of his friend's pool party, he brought 3 friends with him, and one more just showed up the next day. Saturday morning we all went to my company picnic at a local amusement park and had a fantastic day! I mean, awesome. I'm so lucky they let me hang out with them, I had a great time!




Saturday night, two of my son's friends went home, and one more came over. Have you ever smelled a gaggle of teenage boys? Helloooooo, soap and water do a much better job than AXE body spray! By the time the Febreeze cleared around 2:30 this afternoon, I had my house completely to myself. For the first time in I cannot tell you how long. My son is in New Hampshire for the next week, and I'm going to party like it's 1999.

Partying while cranking the Grateful Dead off youtube on my antiquated computer speakers while I put my laundry away, singing at the top of my lungs. I'm going to party so hard, I might have to take a nap in between the loads of laundry that need to be folded. I'm so badass, I'm going to see the new Harry Potter movie with my sister this week while my son is gone! That's right, Harry Potter. You can only wish you were as cool as I am...

16 comments:

Ebony Haywood said...

omg!, (or, OMG!) I can't wait for the new Harry Potter movie! Btw, your dog is seriously adorable. :)

Judi said...

Haha, Ebony! Nicely played! I am, frankly, glad to hear that you have been so busy IRL that you have not had time to post. I don't know how y'all do it - post as much interesting and witty stuff as you do! Enjoy your week sans offspring and have a GREAT TIME at the movies!

Raine said...

Sounds like you've been having a good time and have a great week ahead of you!! Enjoy it!!

Prunella Jones said...

That is one ridiculously cute dog, I agree. She does look guilty as hell tho.

Cora said...

OOOOOH YEEEAAAAHHHH!! I'm seeing HP6 with my daughter the second I get off work Wednesday! Hell, I might even try to get off work early! MWAHAHAHA!!!! Can. Not. Wait.

mo.stoneskin said...

In his day my uncle was a telephone engineer. He got called out once to a house that had a "cable problem". Turned out they kept 15 goats IN THEIR HOUSE and the goats had eaten everything, including the telephone cable!

LegalMist said...

I am thinking it should be OmG! As in, "OmG, what a ridiculously cute dog!"

And apparently a pain in the butt, too...

Glad to hear your absence is for (mostly) good things, and only a little because of trials and tribulations. Welcome back.

Jodi said...

I know that smell. The smell of teenage boys. We are never without at least two extras. They all shower every day, then as you said, cover themselves with Axe or Bod. The smell! The smell!

Srg said...

Hope you had a good time at the company picnic! I actually grew up in the same town as that amusement park.

Gwen said...

Whew! I got so tired reading about your busy schedule that I had to lay down for a minute half-way through this post. :)

Have a great week on your own!

Dr Zibbs said...

That axe crap stinks.

kate said...

EEEWWWW!!! Teenage boy smell.

You know what? I think your son chewed through that cable! There's no way that sweet doggie did it. Look at her!

Whiskeymarie said...

That's pretty much the same guilty/adorable look I get from Bubs when he know he's pissed me off.
Your doggie is stinking cute.

JoJo said...

Hope you are enjoying your week of freedom!

JoJo said...

Hope you are enjoying your week of freedom!

spleeness said...

haha, this makes me want to blast grateful dead while doing laundry tonight!! Sheeet, I should put a radio down there, why it gotta be all boring? Thx for the motivation!